WAEC, NECO, BECE, NABTEB

NECO Timetable SSCE 2020 Internal With PDF | New

The current and new NECO timetable for SSCE 2020 examination has been released by the council. NECO examination for SSCE internal is expected to start on Monday 9th of  November and end by Saturday 28th November, 2020.

To download the official New NECO timetable for 2020 in PDF, click here. This is the approved rescheduled Time-table.

Latest Update: This is to inform all concerned candidates who missed some papers during ENDSARS protest that they are now to do those missed papers between Monday 1st February 2021 to Wednesday 3rd March 2021.  The affected papers are Chemistry practical, Economics, Technical drawing, Food and Nutrition, and Further mathematics.

The Council has made special arrangements for those candidates who missed some papers due to the #EndSARS protests in some states.

The affected candidates will now sit for those papers missed during the forthcoming 2020 SSCE (External) scheduled from Monday 1st February 2021 to Wednesday 3rd March 2021.

All candidates writing NECO SSCE internal examination for 2020 should take note of the following:

  • Blind candidates must make use of NECO supplied OBR customized braille sheet for the examination.
  • Use of scientific calculator is allowed
  • Programmable calculator is not allowed
  • Bringing GSM into the examination hall is prohibited.

To confirm the NECO 2020 timetable from the council official website, visit https://www.neco.gov.ng/

NECO Timetable June/July SSCE

Monday 5th October to Friday 9th October [Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council]

  • Paper 1: Practical – Physical Education
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanics
  • Paper 1: Practical – Woodwork
  • Paper 1: Practical – Home Management
  • Paper 1: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
  • Paper 1: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative
  • Paper IV: Aural Music
  • Paper IV: Oral French
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
  • Paper 1: Auto Electrical Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
  • Paper 1: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
  • Paper 1: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
  • Paper 1: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
  • Paper 1: Practical – Machine Woodworking
  • Paper 1: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
  • Paper 1: Practical – Furniture Making
  • Paper 1: Practical – Upholstery
  • Paper 1: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
  • Paper 1: Practical – Garment Making
  • Paper 1: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
  • Paper 1: Practical – Cosmetology
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
  • Paper 1: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

Monday 12th October

  • Paper I: Written Comprehension – French – 10:00am – 11:00am
  • Paper II: Written Expression – French – 11:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management – 2:00pm – 4:40pm
  • Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education – 3:35pm – 5:35pm

Tuesday 13th October

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance – 3:00pm – 5:40pm

Wednesday 14th October

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management – 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Thursday 15th October

  • Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics – 12:10pm – 2:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice – 3:10pm – 5:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making – 3:10pm – 5:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles – 3:10pm – 5:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology – 3:10pm – 5:40pm

Friday 16th October

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition – 10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 19th October

  • Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies – 10:00am – 1:00pm

Tuesday 20th October

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing – 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 21th October

  • Paper I: Practical – Chemistry – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce – 2:00pm – 4:40pm

The 2020 National Examination Council Rescheduled examination timetable for Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE) starting on Monday 9th November to Saturday 28th November, 2020.

Monday 9th Nov.

  • Paper1: Practical – Agricultural Science ›› 10:00am – 11:30am.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government ›› 2:00pm -4:40pm.

Tuesday 10th Nov.

  • Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics ›› 10:00am – 11:45am.
  • Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics ›› 12:00noon – 2:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork ›› 3:30pm – 5:30pm.

Wednesday 11th Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Basic Electricity ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Visual Art ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective &. Essay – Office Practice ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.

Thursday 12th Nov.

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language ›› 10:00am – 12:45pm.
  • Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language ›› 1:00pm – 1:45pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education ›› 3:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics ›› 3:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction ›› 3:00pm – 5:00pm.

Friday 13th Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Biology ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English ›› 3:00pm -4:40pm.

Saturday 14th Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics ›› 2:30pm- 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.

Monday 16th Nov.

  • Paper III & 1: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning ›› 2:00pm -4:45pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism ›› 2:00pm – 5:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing ›› 2:00pm -4:40pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship ›› 2:00pm -4:40pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping ›› 2:00pm -4:40pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping ›› 2:00pm – 5:50pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making ›› 2:00pm -4:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making ›› 4:00pm – 5:45pm.

Tuesday 17th Nov.

  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic ›› 2:00pm – 5:30pm.

Wednesday 18th Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work ›› 2:30pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork ›› 2:30pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting ›› 2:00pm- 5:50pm.

Thursday 19th Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Physics ›› 10:00am – 12:45 pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies ›› 3:00pm – 5:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies ›› 3:00pm – 5:30pm.

Friday 20th Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.

Saturday 21st Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Computer Studies ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.

Monday 23rd Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity ›› 3:00pm – 5:15pm.
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Building Construction ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.

Tuesday 24th Nov.

  • Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography ›› 10:00am – 12.00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.

Wednesday 25th Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III &. IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English ›› 3:00pm – 5:15pm.

Thursday 26th Nov.

  • Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Mining ››10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Fisheries ›› 10:00am – 11:30am.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Animal Husbandry ›› 10:00am – 11:30am.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Stenography ›› 10:00am – 11:17am.
  • Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) ›› 2:00pm – 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Metal Work ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Electronics ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm ››.

Friday, 27 Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration ›› 10:00am – 11:40am.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking ›› 10:00am – 11:40am.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery ›› 10:00am – 12:00 noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery ›› 10:00am – 11:30am.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries ›› 10:00am -12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising ›› 10:00am – 12:15pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III &. II: Objective &. Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper 1(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am -12:00noon.
  • Paper 1(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper 1(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper 1(a): Photography (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00 noon.
  • Paper 1(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.

Saturday 28th Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Data Processing ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.

Note: Check the newly released NECO timetable correctly so as to avoid missing any paper. I wish you the best.

Read: How to check NECO result

Bolarinwa Olajire

An associate lecturer at MAPOLY with demonstrated history of working in the education industry. Skilled in analytical skills, C++, Fortran, and Entrepreneurship. Strong education professional with a M. SC focused in condensed matter from University of Ibadan and PhD student at FUNAAB.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button