WAEC, NECO, BECE, NABTEB

NECO Timetable SSCE 2020 Internal With PDF | New

The current and new NECO timetable for SSCE 2020 examination has been released by the council. NECO examination for SSCE internal is expected to start on Monday 5th of October and end by 14th November, 2020.

To download the official New NECO timetable for 2020 in PDF, click here

Latest Update: The Senior Secondary School Certificate Examination (SSCE) for SS3, conducted by NECO will start on the 5th of October and end by 14th November, 2020.

All candidates writing NECO SSCE internal examination for 2020 should take note of the following:

  • Blind candidates must make use of NECO supplied OBR customized braille sheet for the examination.
  • Use of scientific calculator is allowed
  • Programmable calculator is not allowed
  • Bringing GSM into the examination hall is prohibited.

To confirm the NECO 2020 timetable of the council official website, visit https://www.neco.gov.ng/

NECO Timetable June/July SSCE

Monday 5th October to Friday 9th October [Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council]

  • Paper 1: Practical – Physical Education
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanics
  • Paper 1: Practical – Woodwork
  • Paper 1: Practical – Home Management
  • Paper 1: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
  • Paper 1: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative
  • Paper IV: Aural Music
  • Paper IV: Oral French
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
  • Paper 1: Auto Electrical Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
  • Paper 1: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
  • Paper 1: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
  • Paper 1: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
  • Paper 1: Practical – Machine Woodworking
  • Paper 1: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
  • Paper 1: Practical – Furniture Making
  • Paper 1: Practical – Upholstery
  • Paper 1: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
  • Paper 1: Practical – Garment Making
  • Paper 1: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
  • Paper 1: Practical – Cosmetology
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
  • Paper 1: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

Monday 12th October

  • Paper I: Written Comprehension – French – 10:00am – 11:00am
  • Paper II: Written Expression – French – 11:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management – 2:00pm – 4:40pm
  • Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education – 3:35pm – 5:35pm

Tuesday 13th October

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance – 3:00pm – 5:40pm

Wednesday 14th October

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management – 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Thursday 15th October

  • Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics – 12:10pm – 2:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice – 3:10pm – 5:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making – 3:10pm – 5:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles – 3:10pm – 5:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology – 3:10pm – 5:40pm

Friday 16th October

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition – 10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 19th October

  • Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies – 10:00am – 1:00pm

Tuesday 20th October

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing – 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 21th October

  • Paper I: Practical – Chemistry – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce – 2:00pm – 4:40pm

Thursday 22nd October

  • Paper I: Practical – Biology – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning – 2:00pm – 4:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism – 2:00pm – 5:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing – 2:00pm – 4:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship – 2:00pm – 4:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping – 2:00pm – 4:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping – 2:00pm – 5:50pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making1hr 45mins4:00pm – 5:45pm

Friday 23rd October

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music – 10:00am – 12:30pm

Saturday 24th October

  • Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English – 2:00pm – 3:40pm

Monday 26th October

  • Paper I: Practical – Physics – 10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English – 3:00pm – 5:15pm

Tuesday 27th October

  • Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics – 10:00am – 11:45am
  • Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics – 12:00noon – 2:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork – 3:30pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 28th October

  • Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) -10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) -10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) -10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical) -10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) -10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Mining -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1: Practical – Fisheries -10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper 1: Practical – Animal Husbandry -10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper 1: Practical – Stenography -10:00am – 11:17am
  • Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) -2:00pm- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Metal Work -2:00pm- 5:00pm

Thursday 29th October – Public holiday

Friday 30th October

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration – 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking – 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising – 10:00am – 12:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon

Saturday 31st October

  • Paper I: Practical – Data Processing – 10:00am – 1:00pm

Monday 2nd November

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction – 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 3rd November

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language – 10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language – 1:00pm – 1:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education – 3:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction – 3:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 4th November

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics – 2:00pm – 4:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting – 2:00pm – 5:50pm

Thursday 5th November

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies – 3:00pm – 5:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies – 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Friday 6th November

  • Paper III & I: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography – 10:00am – 12:30pm

Saturday 7th November

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government – 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Electronics- 10:00am – 1:00pm

Monday 9th November

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art – 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 10th November

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity – 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 11th November

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity – 10:00am – 12:15pm
  • Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice – 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 12th November

  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic – 2:00pm – 5:30pm

Friday 13th November

  • Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography – 10:00am – 12:00noon

Saturday 14th November

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work – 2:30pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork – 2:30pm – 4:30pm

Note: Check the newly released NECO timetable correctly so as to avoid missing any paper. I wish you the best.

Read: How to check NECO result

Bolarinwa Olajire

A lecturer, Educationist, PhD student at FUNAAB, and a Blogger.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button