WAEC, NECO, BECE, NABTEB

WAEC GCE Timetable 2020/2021 – Second Series

The new and current West African Examination Council (WAEC) GCE Timetable 2020 for second series is out. The examination starts on Monday 23rd November 2020 and ends on Tuesday 22nd December 2020.

Latest Update: The West African Examinations Council (WAEC), Nigeria wishes to inform all registered candidates for WASSCE for Private Candidates, 2020-Second Series and the general public that there has been a change in timetable.

The examination, which was initially scheduled to commence on Saturday, November 14, 2020 will no longer hold as planned, due to circumstances beyond our control. The examination has now been rescheduled to commence on Monday, November 23, 2020.

According to the Timetable schedule released by the West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for private candidates, English Language is on Saturday 5th and Mathematics is on Saturday 10th December 2020.

You can download the new WAEC GCE Timetable in PDF, by clicking on the red link.

WAEC GCE Timetable – Second Series

The schedule below shows the papers you have in each day.

DATESUBJECT/PAPERDURATION
Monday, 23rd November, 2020Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session  2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.
3:00 pm. –4:00 pm.
Wednesday, 25th November, 2020Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.
3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.
Thursday, 26th November, 2020Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
Friday, 27th November, 2020Hausa 2 (Essay)**
Hausa 1 (Objective)**
Igbo 2 (Essay)**
Igbo 1 (Objective)**
Yoruba 2 (Essay)**
Yoruba 1 (Objective)**
2:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.
4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.
2:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.
4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.
2:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.
4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.
Saturday, 28th November, 2020Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
2:00 pm. – 3:15 pm
3:15 pm. – 4:15 pm.
Monday, 30th November, 2020 to Tuesday, 22nd December, 2020Arabic 3 (Oral)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 30th November, 2020Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
Visual Art 2 (Essay)
Visual Art 1 (Objective)
9:30am. – 11:30am.
11:30am. – 12:30pm.
2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.
Tuesday, 1st December, 2020Literature-In-English 2(Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )
9:30am. – 10:45 am.
10:45 am. – 11:45 am.
2:00 pm. – 4:30 pm.
Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective)
Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
9:30am. – 11:00 am.
11:00 am. – 12:15 pm.
2:00 pm. – 4:45 pm.
Thursday, 3rd December, 2020Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
9:30am. – 11:30am.
11:30am. – 12:30pm.
2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.
Friday, 4th December, 2020Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**
Health Education 2 (Essay)**
Health Education 1 (Objective)**
9:30am. – 11:00 am.
11:15 am. – 1:00 pm.
2:30 pm. – 4:00 pm.
4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.
Saturday, 5th December, 2020English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/****
9:30am. – 11:30am.
11:30am. – 12:30pm.
2:00 pm. – 2:45 pm.
Monday, 7th December, 2020Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)
Physical Education 2 (Essay)
Physical Education 1 (Objective)
9:30am. – 11:40 am.
11:40 am. – 12:30pm.
2:00 pm. – 3:20 pm.
3:20 pm. – 4:10 pm.
Tuesday, 8th December, 2020Civic Education 2 (Essay)**
Civic Education 1 (Objective)**
Visual Art 3A (Drawing)
9:30am. – 11:30am.
11:30am. – 12:30pm.
2:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.
Wednesday, 9th December, 2020Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **
9:30am. – 11:30am. (1st Set)
12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2nd Set)
9:30am. – 12:30pm. (1st Set)
1:00pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 10th December, 2020General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
9:30am. – 12:00 noon.
2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.
Friday, 11th December, 2020Geography 2(Essay)
Geography 1(Objective)
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)
9:30am. – 11:30am.
11:30am. – 12:30pm.
2:30 pm. – 4:20 pm.
Saturday, 12th December, 2020History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **
Building Construction 2 (Essay)
Building Construction 1 (Objective)
Commerce 2 (Essay)
Commerce 1 (Objective)
09:30 am. – 11:30 am.
11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.
9:30am. – 12:30pm. (1st Set)
1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)
2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.
3:00 pm. – 3:45 pm
2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.
Monday, 14th December, 2020Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
9:30am. – 11:10 am.
11:10 am. – 12:00 noon.
2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
Tuesday, 15th December, 2020Metalwork 3 ( Practical )
Metalwork 3 ( Practical )
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
9:30am. – 12:40 pm. (1st Set)
1:00 pm. – 4:10 pm. (2nd Set)
9:30am. – 12:30pm. (1st Set)
1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)
2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.
Wednesday, 16th December, 2020Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)
9:30am. – 11:30am.
11:30am. – 12:30pm.
9:30am. – 11:30am.
11:30am. – 12:20 pm.
2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.
Thursday, 17th December, 2020French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective)
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **
Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective)
Home Management 2 (Essay) Home Management 1 (Objective)
9:30am. – 10:45 am.
10:45 am. – 11:45 am.
12:00 noon. – 1:00 pm.
1:00 pm. – 2:00 pm.
2:00 pm. – 4:20 pm.
4:20 pm. – 5:00 pm.
2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.
3:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
Friday, 18th December, 2020Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
Music 3A (Aural)
9:30am. – 12:00 noon.
2:30 pm. – 4:00 pm.
4:30 pm. – 5:15 pm.
Saturday, 19th December, 2020Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
9:30am. – 12:15 pm.
2:00 pm. – 3:45 pm.
3:45 pm. – 4:45 pm.
Monday, 21st December, 2020Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)
Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) **
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **
9:30am. – 12:00 noon
9:30am. – 12:00 noon.
12:00 noon. – 1:00pm.
2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm
2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.
3:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
Tuesday, 22nd December, 2020Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
9:30am. – 12:30pm.
2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.
3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.
2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.
3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) Visual Art 3

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Finally, ensure you always check the WAEC GCE timetable very well so as to be sure of the day you have your papers. If you miss the exam, there is no provision to re-write it.

Bolarinwa Olajire

An associate lecturer at MAPOLY with demonstrated history of working in the education industry. Skilled in analytical skills, C++, Fortran, and Entrepreneurship. Strong education professional with a M. SC focused in condensed matter from University of Ibadan and PhD student at FUNAAB.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button