School Courses And Requirements

Auchi Polytechnic Courses, Fees and Requirements

The courses offered in Auchi Polytechnic are some of the finest courses in the country. They are courses which will provide you both theoretical and practical knowledge especially if you want to study engineering or sciences.

Furthermore, it is worthy to inform you that Auchi Polytechnic is the best Polytechnic in Nigeria according to the recent ranking. And that is major reason why I have decided to write on the courses offered in the school, the admission requirements, and school fees for those aspiring to study in the Polytechnic.

Auchi Polytechnic Courses

Below are the list of courses offered in the school:

  1. Banking and Finance
  2. Public Administration
  3. Business Administration
  4. Marketing
  5. Accountancy
  6. Electrical/Electronics Engineering Technology
  7. Civil Engineering Technology
  8. Agric. & Bio-Env. Engineering Technology
  9. Mechanical Engineering Technology
  10. Chemical Engineering
  11. Mineral Resources
  12. Polymer Technology
  13. Science Laboratory Technology
  14. Food Technology
  15. Hospitality Management
  16. Agricultural Technology
  17. Ceramics Technology
  18. Estate Management
  19. Urban and Regional Planning
  20.  Building Technology
  21. Quantity Surveying
  22. Surveying & Geo-Informatics
  23. Architectural Technology
  24. Office Technology & Mgt.
  25. Painting and General Art
  26. Fashion Design & Clothing Technology.
  27. Photography Tech
  28. Computer Science
  29. Mass Communication
  30. Statistics

ND Admission Requirements

  • All candidates must have taken the UTME (Auchi Poly cut off mark for all ND (full-time) applicants is 120)
  • Candidates must have at least 5 credit passes at one sitting or 6 credit passes at 2 sittings including English Language and Mathematics in WASCE, SSCE, NECO, GCE O’L or NABTEB.
  • Candidates must have chosen the polytechnic as either 1st or 2nd choice.

HND Courses

  • Food Technology
  • Hospitality Management
  •  Biology/Microbiology
  • Chemistry
  • Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Microbiology
  • Physics and Electronics
  •  Ceramics
  • Fashion Design and Clothing Technology
  • Graphics
  • Painting
  • Sculpture
  • Textiles
  •  Accountancy
  • Banking and Finance
  • Business Administration and Management
  • Marketing
  • Public Administration
  •  Agricultural and Bio-Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Farm Power and Machinery Option
  • Soil and Water Option
  • Civil Engineering Technology
  • Electrical/Electronics Engineering Technology
  • Electronics/Telecommunication Option
  • Power/Machines Option
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology (Manufacturing and Power/Plant Option)
  •  Geological Engineering Technology Option
  • Mining Engineering Technology Option
  • Polymer Technology
  • Architectural Technology
  • Building Technology
  • Estate Management and Valuation
  • Quantity Surveying
  • Surveying and Geo-Informatics
  • Urban & Regional Planning
  •  Computer Science
  • Mass Communication
  •  Office Technology & Management
  • Statistics

Auchi Polytechnic HND Requirements

Below is the admission requirements for candidates seeking HND admission into the Polytechnic:

  • Candidates for any of the Higher National Diploma (HND) programmes must possess the National Diploma (ND) of the Polytechnic or an equivalent qualification from other similar Institutions whose programmes have earned NBTE Accreditation. Candidates must possess a National Diploma Certificate in the course they intend to pursue at the Higher National Diploma Level.
  • In addition to specific departmental requirements, candidates must possess Five (5) Ordinary Level credit passes at one sitting or Six (6) Ordinary Level credit passes at two (2) sittings, which must include Mathematics and English Language in WAEC, NECO or NABTEB examination.

Auchi Polytechnic School Fees

The school fee below is for the previous session which is subject to in the new session. However, the difference will not be much as to the one given here.

ND 1

(NAIRA)

ND II

(NAIRA)

HND I

(NAIRA)

HND II

(NAIRA)

POST HND I

(NAIRA)

POST HND II

(NAIRA)

SPORTS2,0006002,0006002,0002,000
REGISTRATION3504003504008,0008,000
LIBRARY5005005005005,0005,000
CAUTION5005002,000
LAB/WORKSHOP10001000100010001,0001,000
CERTIFICATE VERIFICATION200020002,000
STUDENT I.D600600600600600600
STUDENT HANDBOOK300300600
MATRICULATION4004001,000
MEDICAL SERVICE2,0006502,0006504,0004,000
DOSSIER300300300300500500
GRADUATION6006002,0002,000
PROSPECTUS/CD8008002,000
EXAMINATION2,00010002,00010004,0004,000
MEDICAL TEST1,5001,5003,000
INSURANCE500500500500500500
TOTAL14,750.006,150.0014,7506,150.0038,700.0028,100.00

Other Fees for freshers include

Payments                                                 ND I                               HNDI/ Post HNDI

1ACCEPTANCE FEEN15,000N25,000
2ICT LEVYN5,000N5,000
3CEDAP FEEN3,000N3,000
4ANTI-CULT FEEN500N500
5SCRATCH CARD FEEN1,500N1,500
6STUDENT UNION/STUDENT DUESN1,000 (ND I and HND I ONLY)N1,000
TOTALN26,000.00N36,000.00

Lastly, if you want to contact the school for more information, check their contact address below

Auchi Polytechnic Address

Auchi Polytechnic,

Benin – Okene Road,

P.M.B 13,

Auchi,

Edo State,

Nigeria.

or visit the school website: auchipoly.edu.ng

Bolarinwa Olajire

A lecturer, Educationist, PhD student at FUNAAB, and a Blogger.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button