Physic Tutorials

How to Solve Some JAMB UTME Physics Past Questions

For all candidates writing JAMB physics, this page provides answers to some UTME physics past questions.

Question 1

Which of the following consists entirely vector quantities? {UTME 2001}
A. Work, pressure and moment                 B. Velocity, magnetic flux and reaction.
C. Displacement, impulse and power.      D. Tension, magnetic flux and mass.

Solution

Vector quantities has both magnitude and direction

Option A – pressure and work are scalar quantities

Option B – they are all vector quantities

Option C- power is a scalar quantity

Option D – mass is a scalar quantity

B is the correct option

Question 2

A plane sound wave of frequency 85.5Hz and velocity 342ms-1 is reflected from a vertical wall. At what distance
from the wall does the wave have an antinode?{UTME 2001}
A. 0. 1m    B 1m     C. 2m      D. 3m

Solution

V =fℷ

ℷ = V/f = 342/85.5 = 4 m

distance to have an antinode = ℷ/4 = 4/4 = 1m

B is the correct option

Question 3

A string is fastened tightly between two walls 24cm apart. The wavelength of the second overtone is{UTME 2001}
A. 12cm         B. 24cm     C. 8cm      D. 16cm

Solution

third harmonic is the second overtone

second overtone = ℷ/2 + ℷ/2 +ℷ/2 = 3ℷ/2

3ℷ/2 = 24

ℷ = 16 cm

D is the correct option

Question 4

Find the frequencies of the first three harmonics of a piano string of length 1.5m, if the velocity of the waves on the
string is 120ms-1.{UTME 2001}
A. 180Hz, 360Hz, 540Hz.    B. 360Hz, 180Hz, 90Hz.
C. 40Hz, 80Hz, 120Hz.         D. 80Hz, 160Hz, 240Hz.

Solution

first harmonic = F0 = v/2l = 120/2*1.5 = 120/3 = 40Hz

second harmonic = 2f0 = 2*40 = 80Hz

third harmonic = 3f0 = 3*40 = 120Hz

C is the correct option

Question 5

A gas with initial volume 2 x 10-6m3 is allowed to expand to six times its initial volume at constant pressure of
2 x 105Nm-2. The work done is{UTME 2001}
A. 4.0J    B. 12.0J     C. 2.0J     D. 1.2J

Solution

workdone = pdv

dv =V2 – V1 = (6*2 x 10-6) – 2 x 10-6

dv = 12 x 10-6 – 2 x 10-6  = 10 x 10-6

workdone = 2 x 10^5 * 10 x 10-6 = 20 x 10^-1 = 2.0J

C is the correct answer

Question 6

The process of energy production in the sun is{UTME 2001}
A. radioactive decay   B. electron collision.
C. Nuclear fission.      D. Nuclear fusion

Solution

The answer is Nuclear Fusion

D is the correct option

Question 7

A student is at a height 4m above the ground during a thunderstorm. Given that the potential difference between
the thunderstorm and the ground is 107V, the electric field created by the storm is {JAMB Physics 2001}
A. 2.0 x 106NC-1.       B. 4.0 x 107NC-1.
C. 1.0 x 107NC-1.        D. 2.5 x 106NC-1

Solution

E = V/d = 10^7 / 4 = 2.5 x 10^6

D is the correct option

Question 8

An object is weighed at different locations on the earth. What will be the right observation? {JAMB Physics 2010}
A. Both the mass and weight vary   B. The weight is constant while the mass varies
C. The mass is constant while the weight varies   D. Both the mass and weight are constant.

Solution

The mass of an object doesnt change but weight changes because the force of gravity varies from place to place on the surface of earth.There are two reasons behind this variation:
The shape of earth and the rotation of the earth.

C is the correct option

Question 9

In a hydraulic press, the pump piston exerts a pressure of 100 Pa on the liquid. What force is exerted in the second piston of cross-sectional area 3m2?{UTME 2010}
A. 200 N    B. 100 N     C. 150 N     D. 300 N

Solution

Pressure = Force /Area

100 = force/3

force exerted = 300 N

D is the correct answer

Question 10

If the angle between two vectors P and Q is 0 degree, the vectors are said to
A. be perpendicular B. be parallel C. interest at angle 60o. D. intersect at angle 45o. (UTME 2004)

Solution

The angle between two parallel lines is zero, therefore, B is the correct option

Question 11

What happens to the rays in a parallel beam of light?
A. They diverge as they travel. B. They meet at infinity. C. They intersect D. They converge as they travel. (UTME 2004)

Solution

Parallel beam of light meet at infinity

B is the correct option

Question 12

The process whereby a liquid turns spontaneously into vapour is called
A. boiling  B. evaporation C. sublimation  D. relegation. (UTME 2005)

Solution

Solid to gas is sublimation

liquid to vapour at all temperature is evaporation

liquid to vapour at a fixed temperature is boiling

Since the word spontaneous is used in the question which means occur without having been planned, therefore, evaporation is the best answer.

B is the correct option

Read: Expected topics and questions in JAMB physics

More solutions to JAMB Physics Past questions

Question 1

The energy of a photon having a wavelength of 10^-10m is {utme 2013}
A. 1.7 x 10-12J     B. 2.0 x 10-15J            C. 1.7 x 10-13J                 D. 2.0 x 10-12J

Solution

E = hf = hc/λ

h is the planck’s constant = 6.63 × 10–34 J s

c is the speed of light = 3 x10^8

λ is the wavelength

E = (6.63 × 10–34 * 3 x 10^8)/10^-10

E = 19.89 x 10^-16 = 1.989 x 10^-15 = 2 x 10^-15 J

B is the correct answer

Question 2

The bond between silicon and germanium is{utme 2013}
A. ionic          B. dative                   C. covalent                         D. trivalent

Solution

The bond is covalent. C is the correct option

Question 3

If a current of 2.5A flows through an electrolyte for 3 hours and 1.8g of a substance is deposited, what is the mass of the substance that will be deposited if a current of 4A flows through it for 4.8 hours?{UTME 2013}
A. 4.8g        B. 2.4g      C. 3.2g     D. 4.2g     E. 4.6g

Solution

M = ZIt

Z = M / It = 1.8 /2.5*3 = 0.24 g/Ah

Z is electrochemical equivalence and it is a constant

If the current and the time changes

M = 0.24*4*4.8 = 4.6g

E is the correct option

Question 4

An electric device is rated 2000W, 250V. Calculate the maximum current it can take.{utme 2013}
A. 6A         B. 9A          C. 8A       D. 7A

Solution

P = Iv

2000 = 250*I

I = 2000/250

I = 8A

C is the correct option

Question 5

A house has ten 40W and five 100W bulbs. How much will it cost the owner of the house to keep them lit for 10 hours if the cost of a unit is N5?{utme2013}

A. N20         B. N90          C. N50             D. N45

Solution

Total power = 10*40 + 5*100 = 900W =0.9kw

Energy =power x time(hour)= 0.9*10 =9kwh

1kwh = N5

9kwh = N5 *9 = N45

D is the correct answer

Question 6

Calculate the force acting on an electron of charge 1.5 x 10-19C placed in an electric field of intensity 105Vm-1.{utme 2013}
A. 1.5 x 10-14N            B. 1.5 x 10-11N              C. 1.5 x 10-12N                       D. 1.5 x 10-13N

Solution

Electric field intensity = force / charge

10^5 = force/1.5 x 10^-19

force = 1.5 x 10^-19 * 10^5 = 1.5 x 10^-14 N

A is the correct option

Solution 7

A man 1.5m tall is standing 3m in front of a pinhole camera whose distance between the hole and the screen is 0.1m.
What is the height of the image of the man on the screen?{utme 2013}
A. 1.00m        B. 0.05m         C. 0.15m                 D. 0.30m

Solution

Image distance/object distance = image height/object height

0.1/3 = image height / 1.5

image height = 1.5*0.1 /3 = 0.05 m

B is the correct option

Question 8

Two liquids X and Y having the same mass are supplied with the same quantity of heat. If the temperature rise in X is twice that of Y, the ratio of specific heat capacity of X to that of Y is{utme 2013}
A. 1 : 4                  B. 2 : 1                 C. 1 : 2                     D. 4 : 1

Solution

mxcxQx = mycyQy

mx = my

Qx = 2Qy

cx*2Qy = cyQy

cx/cy = 2/1 = 2:1

B is the correct option

More JAMB Physics Past Questions

All the questions below are UTME past questions

Questions 1 – 5 are from 2013 UTME

Question 1

The resultant of two forces is 50N. If the forces are perpendicular to each other and one of them makes an angle of 300 with the resultant, find its magnitude
A. 25.0N                   B. 100.0N              C. 57.7N                    D. 43.3N

Solution

since the two forces are perpendicular, it can be represented using a right-angle triangle. Also one of the make an angle 30 degree with the resultant.

Using SOHCAHTOA

the resultant is the hypothenus

cos θ = adj / hyp

cos 30 = x / 50

0.866 * 50 = x

x = 43.3 N

D is the correct option

Question 2

A simple pendulum of length 0.4m has a period 2s. What is the period of a similar pendulum of length 0.8m at the same place?

capture

Solution

simple pendulum formula, How to solve to some UTME Physics past questions

oscillation, How to solve to some UTME Physics past questions

cross multiply

capture

D is the correct option

Question 3

An object is moving with a velocity of 5ms-1. At what height must a similar body be situated to have a potential energy equal in value with the kinetic energy of the moving body?
A. 1.0m                                 B. 25.0m                            C. 20.0m                         D. 1.3m
[g ≈ 10ms-2]

Solution

K.E = Mgh

1/2 mv^2 = mgh

1/2 * m * 5^2 = m * 10* h

25 / 2 =10h

h = 25 / 20

h =  1.25 m, approximately = 1.3 m

D is the correct option

Question 4

If a sonometer has a fundamental frequency of 450Hz, what is the frequency of the fifth overtone?
A. 75Hz          B. 2700Hz          C. 456Hz       D. 444Hz

Solution for a sonometer box

first overtone = 2f0

second overtone = 3f0

third overtone = 4fo

fourth overtone = 5f0

fifth overtone = 6f0

therefore,

fifth overtone = 6 * 450 = 2700 Hz

B is the correct option

Question 5

An electric device is rated 2000W, 250V. Calculate the maximum current it can take.
A. 6A                            B. 9A                      C. 8A                 D. 7A

solution

p = Iv

2000 = 250I

I = 2000 / 250

I = 8 A

C is the correct option

Question 6-8 are from 2012 UTME

QUESTION 6

Calculate the total distance covered by a train before coming to rest if its initial speed is 30ms-1 with a constant retardation of 0.1ms-2.
A. 5500m                   B. 4500m                C. 4200m                         D. 3000m

Solution

v2 = u2 + 2as

since the car is decelerating, the acceleration = – 0.1 ms-2

0 = 30^2 – 2 * -0.1 * s

0 = 900 – 0.2s

900 = 0.2 s

s = 900 / 0.2

s = 4500 m

B is the correct option

Question 7

An object moves in a circular path of radius 0.5m with a speed of 1ms-1. What is its angular velocity?
A. 8 rads-1                       B. 4 rads-1                       C. 2 rads-1               D. 1 rads-1

Solution

capture

1 =  ω * 0.5

ω = 1 / 0.5

ω = 2 rads-1

C is the correct option

Question 8

An object of mass 20kg slides down an inclined plane at an angle of 30o to the horizontal. The coefficient of static friction is
A. 0.2         B. 0.3         C. 0.5           D. 0.6
[g = 10ms-2]

Solution

mgsinθ – µR = 0

µ = mgsinθ / R

R = mg

µ = mgsinθ / mg

µ = sinθ

µ = sin 30 = 0.5

C is the correct option

Question 9

The equation of a wave travelling in a horizontal direction is expressed as y=15 sin (60t-πx) what is its
wavelength?
A. 60m      B. 15m          C. 5m            D. 2m

Solution

y = A sin (ωt – ∅)

∅ = 2π /⋋

π = 2π / ⋋

⋋ = 2π / π

⋋ = 2 m

Question 10

Three similar cells each of e.m.f 2V and internal resistance 2Ω are connected in parallel, the total e.m.f and total internal resistance are respectively { UTME 2011}
A. 6 V, 0.7Ω                  B. 6 V, 6.0Ω               C. 2 V, 0.7Ω                        D. 2 V, 6.0Ω

Solution

Since the cells are arranged in parallel

the e.m.f will be 2v

1/r = 1/r1 + 1/r2 + 1/r3

1/r = 1/2 + 1/2 + 1/2

1/r = 3/2

r = 2/3

r = 0.7Ω

C is the correct option

Answers to JAMB Physics Questions

Question 1

A bullet fired vertically upward from a gun held 2.0m above the ground reaches its maximum height in 4.0 s. calculate its initial velocity. {2009}

A.10ms-1           B.8ms-1                              C. 40ms-1                                                  D. 20ms-1

[g = 10ms-2]

Solution

Capture

C is the correct option

Question 2

An object of mass 80kg is pulled on a horizontal rough ground by a force of 500N. Find the coefficient of static friction. {2009}

A.0.8                   B. 0.4                              C. 1.0                           D. 0.6

[g = 10ms-2]

Solution

Capture

D is the correct option

Question 3

Two cars moving in the same direction have speeds of 100kmh-1 and 130kmh-1. What is the velocity of the faster car as measured by an observer in the slower car? {2010}

A.130kmh-1                      B. 230kmh-1                   C. 200kmh-1                                            D. 30kmh-1

Solution

You are to calculate the relative speed

Capture

D is the correct option

Question 4

A car moves with an initial velocity of 25ms-1 and reaches a velocity of 45ms-1 in 10s. What is the acceleration of the car?{2010}

  1. 5ms-1 B. 25ms-1 C. 20ms-1                                                 D. 2ms-1

Solution

Capture

D is the correct option

Question 5

Two balls X and Y weighing 5g and 50kg respectively were thrown up vertically at the same time with a velocity of 100ms-1. How will their positions be one second later? {2011}

A. X and Y will both be 500m from the point of throw

B. X and Y will be 500m from each other

C. Y will be 500 m ahead of X

D. X will be 500m ahead of Y.

Solution

The distance covered after one second

Capture

S = 500m

The position the two balls will be from the point of throw is independent on their mass.

A is the correct option

Question 6

If it takes an object 3s to fall freely to the ground from a certain height, what is the distance covered by the object?

A. 60 m       B. 90 m      C. 30 m                             D. 45 m.

[g = 10ms-2]

Solution

Initial velocity = 0

Capture

S = 45m

D is the correct option

Question 7

Calculate the total distance covered by a train before coming to rest if its initial speed is 30ms-1 with a constant retardation of 0.1ms-2. {2012}

A. 5500m

B. 4500m

C. 4200m

D. 3000m.

Solution

V = 0

U =30ms-1

a=-0.1ms-2

The a is negative because the motion is retarding i.e. deceleration

Capture

S = 4500 m

B is the correct option

Question 8

A car starts from rest and moves with a uniform acceleration of 30ms-2 for 20s. Calculate the distance covered at the end of the motion.{2012}

A. 6km

B. 12km

C. 18km

D. 24km.

Solution

Capture

S = 6000m = 6km

A is the correct option

Question 9

An object of mass 20kg slides down an inclined plane at an angle of 30o to the horizontal. The coefficient of static friction is  {2012}

A. 0.2            B. 0.3             C. 0.5                            D. 0.6

[g = 10ms-2]

Solution

Capture

D is the correct answer

Question 10

A train with an initial velocity of 20ms-1 is subjected to a uniform deceleration of 2ms-2. The time required to bring the train to a complete halt is

  1. 40s B. 5s                          C. 10s                                D. 20s

Solution

V = 0

U = 20

a= -2

Capture

C is the correct option

Question 11

Calculate the apparent weight loss of a man weighing 70kg in an elevator moving downwards with an acceleration of 1.5ms-2.  {2013}

A. 105N             B. 686N                    C. 595N                              D. 581N

Solution

The apparent weight loss = ma = 70 * 1.5 = 105N

A is the correct option

Question 12

The coefficient of friction between two perfectly smooth surface is {2013}

A. Zero                         B. Infinity           C. One                                   D. Half

Solution

A is the correct option

Recommended:

  1. Download freely Preparatory Guide Physics for Post UTME, UTME, and Cambridge A level pdf
  2. How to pass Post UTME
  3. Solved questions on simple machines and light waves

Bolarinwa Olajire

A tutor with demonstrated history of working in the education industry. Skilled in analytical skills. Strong education professional with a M. SC focused in condensed matter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button